CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

James Burritt
Panalpina, Inc.
1425 Corporate Center Drive, Suite 900
San Diego, CA 92154

RE: The tariff classification of steel bulb flats from Turkey. Correction to Ruling Number N304509

Dear Mr. Burritt:

This replaces Ruling Number N304509, dated June 11, 2019, in which the incorrect importer’s name was initially provided to this office. A complete corrected ruling follows.

In your letter dated May 24, 2019, on behalf of National Steel and Shipbuilding Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative photo was included with your request.

The products under consideration are American Bureau of Shipping (ABS), Grade AH36 steel bulb flats and identified as Part Numbers 80-0809, 80-0810, 80-0811, 80-0812 and 80-0813. These hot-rolled, nonalloy steel sections are said to “feature a unique shape – flat, with a short, tapered flange on one side” and measure 8 mm in thickness and 100 or 120 mm in width. According to your submission, the subject bulb flats are primarily used in shipbuilding to reinforce the vessel’s hull.

The applicable subheading for the steel bulb flats will be 7216.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel: Other angles, shapes and sections, not further worked than hot-rolled, hot-drawn or extruded. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheading 7216.50.0000, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above. The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division